Home > Blog > Nepal Information > Nepal Tourist Visa: Complete Information

Nepal Tourist Visa: Complete Information

Nepal-Tourist-Visa

Tourist visa is compulsory to enter Nepal for any foreigners. Indian nationals are free to enter Nepal without a visa but all foreign nationals must have a visa to enter in Nepal. Minimum six months valid passport date is required to get the visa.

Getting a tourist visa is easy for Nepal. Nepal provides visa upon an arrival for many countries passport holder. But there are some countries they need visa before they proceed for Nepal.

Getting a Tourist Visa

The easy way to get a tourist visa to enter Nepal is by applying on your arrival in entry points. You can apply for visa in advance in the Nepal Embassy nearby your location.

These three ways you can get a tourist visa

  1. Apply tourist visa upon your arrival in Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
  2. Apply any entry point when you are traveling via land border from immigration office
  3. Apply from the Nepal’s foreign consulates or embassies near your location in advace

Major Immigration Location for Visa in Nepal

Till 2019, Tribhuvan International Airport (TIA) is only one entry point through air transport and there are following immigration offices in the entry points. So these are the major entry points

  • Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu (by air)
  • Kakarvitta, Jhapa District, Eastern Nepal (by road)
  • Birgunj, Parsa District, Central Nepal, (by road)
  • Kodari, Sindhupalchowk District, Northern Border (by road, for group tourists only)
  • Belahia, Bhairahawa, Rupandehi District, Western Nepal (by road)
  • Jamunaha, Nepalgunj, Banke District, Mid-Western Nepal (by road)
  • Mohana, Dhangadhi, Kailali District, Far Western Nepal (by road)
  • Gadda Chauki, Mahendranagar, Kanchanpur District, Far Western Nepal (by road)

Entry without Visa in Nepal

Nepal entry for Indian nationals is possible without visa. Nepal and India border is an open and both countries nationals are free to enter each other’s county. But Indian National should have a valid ID like citizenship, passport or Rasan Card.

Must Have Before Visa to Enter Nepal

Nepal government has rules of compulsory visa before entry to Nepal for the following country nationals. They are not eligible for visas on arrival. They must obtain visa from Nepalese embassies or consulates prior to arriving in Nepal:

  • Nigeria
  • Ghana
  • Zimbabwe
  • Swaziland
  • Cameroon
  • Somalia
  • Liberia
  • Ethiopia
  • Iraq
  • Palestine
  • Afghanistan
  • Syria

Nepal Visa on Arrival

Nepal visa can be obtain on arrival for the foreign nationals except the list of must have visa before entering Nepal. It is the easiest way to get the visa for foreigners. Bring two copies of passport size photos and US$ 25 with you for tourist visa.

Visa Fees:

Nepal provides tourist visa based on the duration of staying in Nepal. Maximum of 90 days tourist visa is possible at one time entry in Nepal. All types of tourist visa fee should be pay in cash. The following list is the visa fees and duration:

  • 15-days single entry visa – US $25
  • 30-days single entry visa – US $40
  • 90-days multiple entry visa – US $100
  • Free visa for children under 10 years

Visa fees for SAARC nationals and Chinese Nationals get free visa for up to 30 days for their first trip of that year.

The visa fee is accepted on USD, GBP and EU currencies or in Nepalese currency.

Visas for 15 and 30 days are only for single entry. To change 15-day or 30-day single entry visas into multiple entry visas, foreigners must pay an additional $20 fee. The 90-day visas include multiple entry status.

Foreigners who are in Nepal between January to December on a tourist visa only allowed to say for 150 days.

Tourist Visa Extensions Process & Fees

If any foreigners want to extend their tourist visa, they can apply to the Department of Immigration in Kathmandu or the immigration Office in Pokhara. Applying application form through online website (http://online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/) and then bringing a copy of the form with the to the immigration is easy one. Foreigners must bring their passports (showing their Nepal tourist visas) with them to receive an extension.

Fees to Extend Tourist Visa

  • 15-day extension – US $30
  • Extension over 15 days (up to 30 days) – US $2/day
  • Extension for more than 30 days – US $50
  • No charge for children under 10 years.

Overstaying with Tourist Visas

Overstaying a foreigner with tourist visa is punishable one. It can be a serious problem. The foreigner who overstay in Nepal less than 30 days are charged a penalty fine of USD 3 per day as well as additional extension fee of USD 2 per day.

Overstaying more than 30 days are arrest for possible consequences.

Contact Office for Tourist Visa Extensions and other Visa Issues

Kathmandu: The Department of Immigration Office is on Kalika Marg, Kathmandu 44600.

Pokhara: The Immigration Office is located in Sahid Chowk, Pokhara. The office can be reached at 061-465167.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *